Welcome to our candidates’ page!

Below the 2018 Democratic Candidates are listed in order as the appear from the Board of Elections. Campaign website/social media links will be added soon. Keep an eye on this page as additional information is added. Also, here is the Sun Times voters guide if you would like to refer to it.

Incumbents are bolded

JOIN US & BE A VOTER IN 2018. CHECK OUT OUR BE-A-VOTER ONLINE TOOL KIT.


Candidates

Governor / Lt. Governor
JB Pritzker (Juliana Stratton)  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Chris Kennedy (Ra Joy)  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Daniel Biss (Litesa Wallace)  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Bob Daiber (Johnathon Todd)  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Tio Hardiman (Patricia Avery)  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Robert Marshall (Dennis Cole)  |  Website

Attorney General
​Pat Quinn  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Renato Mariotti  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Scott Drury  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Nancy Rotering  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Kwame Raoul  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Jesse Ruiz  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Sharon Fairley  |  Website  |  FaceBook
Aaron Goldstein  |  Website  |  FaceBook

Secretary of State
Jesse White  |  Website  |  FaceBook

Comptroller
Susana Mendoza  |  Website  |  FaceBook

Treasurer
Michael Frerichs  |  Website  |  FaceBook


Congressional Races
​US Congress – Dist 3 – Daniel Lipinski  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 3 – Marie Newman  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 5 – Benjamin Wolf  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 5 – Mike Quigley  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 5 – Sameena Mustafa  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 5 – Steven Schwartzberg  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Kelly Mazeski  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Amanda Howland  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Sean Casten  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Jennifer Zordani  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Becky Anderson Wilkins  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Ryan Huffman  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 6 – Carole Cheney  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 8 – Raja Krishnamoorthi  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 11 – Bill Foster  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – Victor Swanson  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – John Hosta  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – Matthew Brolley  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – George Weber  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – Lauren Underwood  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – Jim Walz  |  Website  |  FaceBook
US Congress – Dist 14 – Daniel Roldan-Johnson  |  Website  |  FaceBook

Central Committee Races
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 3 – Silvana Tabares
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 3 – Rebecca Davies  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 3 – Michael J. Madigan
State Central Committeeman – Dist 3 – Mateusz “Mat” Tomkowiak
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 5 – Cynthia M. Santos
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 5 – Melissa Lindberg  |  Website FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 5 – John J. Cullerton
State Central Committeeman – Dist 5 – Ross Outten
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 6 – Nancy Shepherdson  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 6 – Patrick Watson  |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 6 – Jesse Medina Jr.  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 6 – Greg Hose
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 8 – Cristina Castro
State Central Committeeman – Dist 8 – Michael Noland
State Central Committeeman – Dist 8 – Michael C. Cudzik
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 11 – Maggie Wunderly
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 11 – Julia Kennedy Beckman
State Central Committeeman – Dist 11 – Kevin “Duffy” Blackburn
State Central Committeeman – Dist 11 – Juan R. Thomas
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 14 – Kristina Zahorki  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeewoman – Dist 14 – Alison Squires  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 14 – Mark Guethle  |  FaceBook
State Central Committeeman – Dist 14 – Peter Janko  |  Website  |  FaceBook

State Senate Races
State Senate – Dist 21 – Laura Ellman |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Senate – Dist 23 – Thomas Cullerton |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Senate – Dist 24 – Suzanne Glowiak |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Senate – Dist 39 – Don Harmon   |  Website  |  FaceBook 
State Senate – Dist 41 – Bridget Fitzgerald  |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Senate – Dist 42 – Linda Holmes  |  Website  |  FaceBook 

State Representative Races
State Rep – Dist 41 – Val Montegomery |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 42 – Kathleen Carrier    |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 45 – Cynthia Borbas
State Rep – Dist 46 – Deb Conroy  |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 47 – James Caffrey |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 47 – Anne Sommerkamp  |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 48 – Terra Costa Howard  |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 49 – Karina Villa |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 56 – Michelle Mussman |  Website  |  FaceBook 
State Rep – Dist 77 – Kathleen Willis  |  FaceBook 
State Rep – Dist 81 – Anne Stava-Murray |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 82 – Tom Chlystek  |  Website |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 82 – Elyse Hoffenberg  |  Website
State Rep – Dist 84 – Stephanie Kifowit  |  Website  |  FaceBook
State Rep – Dist 85 – John Connor |  FaceBook

DuPage County Candidates
DuPage County Board Chairman – Lynn LaPlante
DuPage County Sheriff – Gregory Whalen
DuPage County Clerk – Jean Kaczmarek  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 1 – Zahra Suratwala  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 1 – Ashley Selmon  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 2 – Elizabeth (Liz) Chaplin  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 2 – Arlene Kendorski  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 2 – Claire Goldenberg  |  Website
DuPage County Board – Dist 3 – Julie Renehan  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 3 – Mehr Qayyum  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 3 – John Basco  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 4 – Trevor Orsinger  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 4 – Hadiya Afzal  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 4 – Mary FitzGerald Ozog    |  Website| FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 5 – Sadia Covert  |  Website  |  FaceBook 
DuPage County Board – Dist 5 – Dawn DeSart
DuPage County Board – Dist 6 – Sheila Rutledge  |  Website  |  FaceBook
DuPage County Board – Dist 6 – Erica Green  |  Website  |  FaceBook
DuPage County Board – Dist 6 – John Maguire  |  Website  |  FaceBook
DuPage County – Forest Preserve President – Daniel Hebreard |  Website
DuPage County – Forest Preserve – Dist 3 – Irfan Ibrahim: |  Website |  FaceBook
18th Judicial (Fawell) – David Stevens |  Website | FaceBook
18th Judicial (Fawell) – Jeffrey M. Jacobson |  Website  |  FaceBook
18th Judicial (Fawell) – Raleigh D. Kalbfleisch  |  FaceBook
18th Judicial (Creswell) – Linda Davenport  |  Website  |  FaceBook